Privacy policies



Policies

Security is our highest priority to ensure the confidentiality of your personal information. We keep all information securely on our site. This includes personal information such as your first and last name, personal and business address, telephone number, postal address and email address. The information you provide is not shared with unauthorized third parties.

We may share your information, only the minimum necessary, companies related to your travel itinerary such as airlines, hotels, land operators, local tour companies, sponsors and other providers.


Notice

Last update August 19, 2013.

At Hotel del Gobernador®, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy by observing the principles of legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility. This policy lays the groundwork for how any personal data we collect or that you provide to us will be processed. Read the following information carefully to understand the treatment given to the information you provide us both personally and when you use the services we offer on our website.

If you do not agree with our way of collecting or treating your personal data, in the most careful way we ask you to refrain from providing them, with the understanding that the Hotel will reserve the right to provide the services that were requested.


The purposes of data processing.

The information you provide helps us understand your needs and interests as well as provide quality services. We use your information to communicate with you, provide you with service and support, to update you on the services and promotions that may interest you, as well as to know your complaints, doubts and preferences. Occasionally we may also use your information to contact you for any market research related to our products or services. We will always give you the opportunity to unsubscribe from market research, customer surveys or informational emails sent to you.

Likewise, the personal data you provide to us is very useful for the following purposes:

To process your reservations, process your purchase orders for products and / or services intended to make your stay with us more comfortable;
To keep you informed of news, calls and other activities relevant to our products and services. As well as to offer information about special promotions as closely as you like and preferences;
- To fulfill our obligations derived from any contract formalized between you and us;
- To allow you to access our online services, if you are eligible and choose to do so;
- To notify you of changes in our service, and
- To notify you of any changes to our Privacy Policy.
The data collected online can also be combined with the information you provide to us by other means.


Information collected from users.

At Hotel Del Gobernador® we collect information in different ways including our website. Said personal information that the user voluntarily provides directly or when entering our site when using any of the services provided therein, is subject to the rules of confidentiality and privacy that we apply at the Hotel. Among the information requested to users to provide a quality service is: name, surname, sex, date of birth, name of the company where you work, address, country of origin, email address, telephone number of your address and From his job. In some special cases they will also be asked for information known as sensitive, because it is a type of confidential information and that could affect the most intimate sphere of the user, these data could be: credit card number and general health status, compromising The Hotel will give these data the appropriate use and only for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Notice and always within the margins allowed by the Law.


The options and means that Hotel Del Gobernador® offers users to limit the use or disclosure of their data.

At Hotel Del Gobernador®, the necessary measures are taken to protect personal information collected against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction and to maintain accurate and updated personal information in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals in force in Mexico. We also require our employees, associates and service providers to take reasonable steps and efforts to maintain the confidentiality of the personal information we share with them.

For online transactions we use encryption mechanisms and secure protocols to protect the transmission of data from web pages to our databases. Unfortunately, the mechanisms of transmission over the internet are inherently insecure, so the protection of data in such transmissions cannot be guaranteed. For your own security and privacy we recommend that you do not send sensitive information in any communication via email to us.


The means to exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition, as well as the revocation of consent for the processing of personal data.

The user may exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition to the processing of their personal data, as well as request the revocation of their consent for the treatment of them, through the email account datospersonalesgobernadormerida.com. mx. Once your request is received by us and if it is adjusted to the requirements established in the Law of the matter, you will be answered in the times and forms indicated in said regulation.

Hotel Del Gobernador® may deny access to personal data, or to make rectification or cancellation or grant opposition to the processing thereof, in the following cases:

- When the applicant is not the owner of the personal data, or the legal representative is not duly accredited for it;
- When in your database, the personal data of the applicant is not found;
- When the rights of a third party are injured;
- When there is a legal impediment, or the resolution of a competent authority, that restricts access to personal data, or does not allow the rectification, cancellation or opposition thereof, and
- When the rectification, cancellation or opposition has been previously made
In the case of a refusal by the Hotel for the exercise of any of the rights, with respect to their personal data, by the holders of the same, they will inform the reason for their decision within the deadlines established for this purpose, the same means in which the application was presented.


Likewise, Hotel Del Gobernador® will not be obliged to cancel personal data when:

- It refers to the parts of a private, social or administrative contract and is necessary for its development and compliance;
- When they must be treated by legal provision;
- When it hinders judicial or administrative actions related to fiscal obligations, the investigation of crimes or the update of administrative sanctions;
- When necessary to protect the legally protected interests of the holder;
- When necessary to comply with an obligation legally acquired by the holder, and
- When they are subject to treatment for prevention or for medical diagnosis or management of health services, provided that such treatment is carried out by a health professional subject to a duty of secrecy.


Data transfer.

We want the level of service you receive to be of excellence. To achieve this, we share your information with other service providers, whose addresses can be found both within Mexican territory and outside it, so we undertake to take appropriate actions to ensure compliance with the principles of personal data protection , as well as the necessary measures to ensure that your information is handled in accordance with the terms agreed in this privacy notice.

Hotel Del Gobernador®, to meet your needs and interests, as well as to provide you with better services, can share your information according to the following:

Collection companies. We may share your information with external suppliers to provide collection services for various goods or services that the Hotel has provided.


Business partners. From time to time we may partner with other companies to promote and / or sponsor promotions and special offers, in these cases we may share your information with a third party seeking a greater benefit for you as a result of our business alliances.

On-site services. We may share your information with local service providers located in nearby locations of interest to our visitors that provide services such as spa treatments, golf, tours or restaurants, etc.

Service Providers: In some cases we rely on external suppliers to provide goods or services such as credit card collection, reservation services, travel agencies, etc. They can provide services in connection with our website, provide news or special packages for which we need to share your personal information. The Hotel provides these third parties with only the minimum information required for these purposes.

Business transactions: As we develop our business, it is possible to carry out reorganizations, restructuring or sale of assets. In the event of a sale, consolidation or transfer of assets, the Hotel Del Gobernador reserves the right to transfer sell or assign the information collected including without limitation personal and non-personal information to one or more third parties.

- When the transfer is foreseen in a Law or Treaty in which Mexico is a party;

- When the transfer is necessary for prevention or medical diagnosis, the provision of health care, medical treatment or the management of health services;
- When the transfer is made to controlling companies, subsidiaries or affiliates, or to a parent company or to any company that operates under the same internal processes and policies;
- When the transfer is necessary by virtue of a contract concluded or to be concluded in the interest of the holder, by the person in charge and a third party;
- When the transfer is necessary or legally required for the safeguarding of a public interest, or for the procurement or administration of justice;
- When the transfer is necessary for the recognition, exercise or defense of a right in a judicial process;
- When the transfer is necessary for the maintenance or fulfillment of a legal relationship between the person in charge and the holder;
- In case there are sufficient reasons to identify, contact or initiate any legal action against someone who is violating the privacy, security and property rights of the Hotel, its visitors, guests, employees, suppliers or the general public, and
- If, in good faith, the Hotel considers this disclosure necessary or convenient.


The procedure and means by which Hotel Del Gobernador® will notify the owners of changes to the Privacy Notice.

At Hotel Del Gobernador®, the Privacy Notice is reviewed periodically to ensure that it remains adequate for the purposes it seeks. The modification of the terms and conditions indicated in this Privacy Notice may be made without prior notice. When any modification to these terms and conditions is made, they are made available to users on the main page of the Hotel www.gobernadormerida.com.mx, as well as at the reception of the Hotel along with the date of the modification. All changes to the policy are effective as of the time of publication. The use of the site and / or the services constitutes an acceptance of the Privacy Notice most recently published therein.


Non-personal information

As with almost all websites, Hotel Del Gobernador® uses cookies and other technologies to provide specific content to their interests, to process their reservations and requests and / or analyze visiting patterns. Isolated cookies cannot be used as a means to reveal the identity of who uses the site. These identify the type of browser but not the person when visiting our sites. If you wish to delete cookies from your computer you can do so using your browser (you can check the “help” option in your browser to find out more information on how to delete cookies from your computer).

We can also collect information using “pixel Tags”, “web beacons”, “clear gifs” or similar means (generically “pixel Tags”) that allow us to obtain non-personal or aggregated information such as domain names, the areas of the site that you visit, your operating system, the operating system version you use, the browser version and the URL prior to your visit this information is used to improve your site experience and understand traffic patterns.

We may also use third-party ads on our sites. These advertisers can also use cookies and pixel tags to identify among other things that ads have been shown and on which pages. The Hotel is not in control of the use of this technology by third parties and therefore we cannot be responsible for its actions and policies.

Non-personal information does not identify you personally so we may use or disclose it for some purpose. If this information is combined with any personal information such as your email then the information will be treated as personal information in all cases according to our policy.


Use of the Hotel Del Gobernador® website and links to other sites.

It is clarified to the user, that when entering the Hotel site, it may contain links to other websites, and the personal information that the user enters could be transmitted to said third-party sites, therefore, the Hotel assumes no responsibility for the handling of the data transmitted through these links. The links provided on the Hotel site are exclusively for the convenience of the user and for informational purposes only. The Hotel states that it does not know all the information contained in these websites, so the inclusion of these links on the site of its property does not imply any type of endorsement or approval by you regarding the content, advertising, products, services , policies or other materials of such websites or available through them, therefore you will not assume any responsibility for their content. If the user accesses any of these links, he will do so at his own risk and responsibility.


The identity and address of the person responsible for collecting them.

In order to comply with the provisions of Section I. of Article 16 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, the legal entity named Servicios Modernos para Hoteles y Restaurantes, S.A. is designated. de C.V., with domicile in the property located at 59th Street Number 535 by 66, Centro, C.P. 97000, of the City of Mérida, Yucatán, as responsible for the personal data obtained at the Hotel Del Gobernador®, who will promote their protection within the organization and will inform our service providers of this policy of Privacy for its faithful compliance, will also be responsible for processing the requests of the holders of personal data, for the exercise of their rights in accordance with the provisions of the aforementioned Law.